Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16th October 2021

This privacy policy sets forth the privacy practices and policies governing our website, Lupicia.com.au and the related digital business activities our business conducts. By using or accessing our website or by providing personal information to us on or through this website or by other electronic means such as email, you understand, agree and consent to the collection, secure storage and transmission (for digital payments etc) and disclosure of such information in accordance with this privacy policy and the applicable Australian Law that it complies with (the Australian Privacy Act.)

At Lupicia.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. Information we collect about you is securely processed and kept to an absolute minimum and is only intended for the purposes of improving the service that we provide to you.

We deeply respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and we will always do our best to keep our website technology updated with the latest in security technology to keep your personal information secure.

We guarantee we will never misuse your personal details including your email address in any form or fashion including sharing with any third parties without your permission, except in the event you place an order with us online that includes shipping/delivery to your nominated address, in which case we will share it with Australia Post as required by them so that they can provide you order tracking updates via email, or in the event that it is required by Law or if any fraudulent behaviour is detected. More information on this is provided below.

Your use of our website and your purchase of any products or services from it, as well as any marketing communications we may send to you (only if you give us permission to do so) are protected by and subject to Australian Law.

Information We May Collect From You

When you visit our website or communicate with us electronically, usually only in the case when you place an order with us, we may collect the following information about you: your name, business/company name (optional), email address, telephone number, order details, credit card or other payment details (* securely and only temporarily, see below), personal address, billing address, geographic location (via IP address), and any information you provide to us via email or other methods of communication (hereafter referred to as "personal data").

* please note your credit card or other payment method details are never stored on our website/website server. In fact, we do not have access to them at all. They are encrypted at all times and separately and securely handled by our payment processors:

1) SecurePay (for Mastercard, Visa, Alipay and WeChat Pay), a local and trusted Australian company owned by Australia Post, who have a very high level of security and fraud protection and are used and trusted by around 100,000 businesses in Australia.

2) PayPal, one of the most trusted and secure payment platforms in the world.

Both of these payment processing providers fully comply with all national and international data security requirements such as PCI (payment card industry standards) as well as other new payment security technology standards (updated regularly).

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

You may review, correct or update your personal data at any time by either logging into your account on our website and making the changes yourself or contacting us and requesting us to do so on your behalf. You may also request to delete your account and all related personal data with us at any time - simply contact us.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data we may collect from you (see above) to help best deliver our services to you. This includes electronic or other forms of communication with you, processing of any orders you may wish to place, associated order administration and support, notifying you of updates and offers and sharing useful content*, measuring your satisfaction as a customer, diagnosing any problems or issues that may arise and providing you with a personalised website experience.

* only and strictly if you give us permission to do so via opting in to our mailing list, otherwise we will never contact you in an unsolicited manner. Regards our mailing list, such communication is only sent to you if you have opted in/subscribed. You can easily and automatically opt out of such marketing and/or informational content communication (mailing list emails) at any time by unsubscribing via the link which is always provided at the bottom of all such emails or by contacting us directly and requesting you wish to unsubscribe.

We promise we will never send you "spam", nor will we ever share, sell or rent your personal data except for the following cases: 1. After you place an order, if it includes shipping/deilvery, we will share your email address as required by Australia Post so that you can receive order tracking advice and updates. 2. As required by Australian Law, we may be required to share your email address and other personal data for the purposes of any legal/criminal matter arising from your use of our website including but not limited to the detection of any fraudulent behaviour associated with any online orders you may make or attempt to make and other such illegal and/or fraudulent behaviour.

Non-personally identifiable Data: We also use the information we collect via aggregated and anonymized methods to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics (via Google analytics), identifying user demands and assisting generally in meeting the needs of our customers.

Storage and Security of your Personal Data

We endeavour to always keep our website technology updated with the latest in security technology to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. Any personal data we may collect from you (except payment details which are never collected or stored on our website server) is securely stored using professional industry standard secure database, protected by our fully compliant secure website server, which is regularly updated with the latest in security and related encryption technologies to prevent all forms of unauthorized use or access. As mentioned above, your credit card or other payment information is encrypted before transmission, transmitted over secure PCI compliant HTTPS connections, handled by secure third parties, and is never stored by us on our website database or server.

Secure Transfer of Your Personal Data

To enable us to deliver our services, we may securely transfer your personal data across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your personal data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have the same or higher levels of privacy protections.

How Long Will We Retain Your Personal Data?

We retain your personal data for as long as needed to continue providing services to you (unless you request us to delete it which you may do at any time simply by contacting us) unless otherwise necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to reporting any instances of fraud or other criminal behaviour, the resolution of any disputes etc

In The Event of a Security Breach

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that our website may securely collect and via your web browser. Its purpose is to collect information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies may allow our website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not in any form or fashion access information stored on your computer or any other personal data you may provide for example when placing an order (e.g. name, address, email address, phone number etc). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website also uses cookies and other technology to analyse website traffic (via Google Analytics) and product data and helps us to provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and other data may be used to serve data to Google Shopping so that users may find our products via other means (such as via Google Shopping and Google Images) thanks to the technology provided by Google.

Sharing your Personal Data with Third Parties

We do not and will not share or sell or provide your personal data with any third paries for the purposes of financial gain or any other unethical purpose whatsoever. It may only be disclosed to third parties in the form of your payment details for payment processing, which is always encrypted and transmitted securely, or for order tracking if applicable (only your email address, see above re: Australia Post), or if any fraudulent/criminal behaviour is detected; or if disclosure of your personal data is required by Australian Law (see next).

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may from time to time need to disclose certain data, which may include elements of your personal data, to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena or warrant, or in the course of a legal proceeding, or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of Lupicia.com.au, our staff, customers and any relevant third parties.

Change in Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring our privacy policy remains current and up to date with the latest Australian Privacy Legislation, and therefore this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon those modifications being updated to our website. It is your obligation to check this page on a regular basis for any updates if you choose to keep informed of them.

Questions or Concerns? - Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy and the related use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to respond within 2 business days.